Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Who is the data controller of your personal data?

Data Controller: Entrepreneur Capital, S.L  Trademark: OPINNO

Address: Calle Sánchez Pacheco nº 101 28001-Madrid (Spain)

 

We inform you that each of the OPINNO  is in compliance with the provisions contained in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the European Union of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and Data Protection  Organic Law 3/2018 6 december.

How do we use your personal data and what is the lawful basis for processing it?

OPINNO platform could be accessed by different kind of users; and, depending on the type of user you are, your data will be processed for different purposes according to the terms detailed in this privacy policy.

Thus, we inform you that you can access the platform as:

Users: Individual/s or legal entity that contacts the Minds & Tech Challenging Minds

initiative to request general information about Minds and tech. As other users, the OPINNO will use your personal data for the following main purpose: – Manage your queries, requests, suggestions or your subscription to the Minds & Tech Challenging Minds mailing list. For this purpose, any of the OPINNO could contact you by mail, email or phone. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract due to the processing is necessary to attend your request.

As a candidate,  the Minds & Tech Challenging Minds competition will use your personal data for the following main purposes: – Manage your registration to the the Minds & Tech Challenging Minds platform. – Evaluate your submission through the the Minds & Tech Challenging Minds platform in order to choose the projects that better fit with the the Minds & Tech Challenging Minds needs. – Handle your requests, queries or suggestions. – Send information related to the competition process, as well as inviting you to relevant events. The legal basis for the processing of the above purposes is the performance of a contract, considering the Legal Terms as a valid contract between each Partner and the data subject. – Finally, and only if you have expressly accepted by clicking the current check box, the Minds & Tech Challenging Minds Competition will use your personal data in order to inform you about other open innovation initiatives that each Partner could have or develop.

 

Which kind of data do we deal with?

 

In the framework of the functionalities and, for the management of their participation through the platform, the OPINNO will process the following categories of data: –

Name, date of birth, phone number, nationality, email, company, CV, project description, and the optional video pitch.

How long do we retain your data?

OPINNO will retain your personal data only during the required period to carry out the purposes for which they were collected, while not revoking the consents granted when applicable. Subsequently, if necessary, the information will be blocked by the legally established deadlines. In the case of the personal data provided to OPINNO, the data will be stored for five year from the date of the capture. After this period, the data will be deleted, unless you indicate otherwise. While not revoking the consents granted, in the case of your contact data provided to OPINNO to inform you about other open innovation initiatives will be stored for one year.

After this period, the data will be deleted, unless you indicate otherwise.

 

OPINNO will not communicate your personal data stored to third parties, except in legally established cases or when it is necessary to comply with the purpose of data processing, as well as to service providers with which it has concluded agreements.

 

Which are your rights as data subject?

You will be able to exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, or objection at any time, as well as the rights of restriction of processing and the right to data portability under the GDPR regarding your personal data, by sending a written communication attaching a copy of your identity card or another document proving your identity and stating the right you want to exercise to the following address: mindsandtech@opinno.com

The exercise of these rights is free of charge. Likewise, if you consider that the Partners has not processed your personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations, you can file a complaint before Spanish Data Protection Agency through the following website www.aepd.es.

Este sitio web utiliza cookies para que usted tenga la mejor experiencia de usuario. Si continúa navegando está dando su consentimiento para la aceptación de las mencionadas cookies y la aceptación de nuestra política de cookies, pinche el enlace para mayor información.plugin cookies

ACEPTAR
Aviso de cookies